This exception is in
[…] The law further states that if someone died with no spouse or children and without a will, their estate will be divided equally between their parents. In the tragic event of a minor’s death, they will have no last will and testament (because the law requires a person to be 18 to execute a will) and, generally speaking, they will have no spouse or children. This means that a child’s estate will be divided among their parents. However, there is an exception carved out in the EPTL §4-1.4(a)(1) that states:
No distributive share in the estate of a deceased child shall be allowed to a parent if the parent, while the child is under the age of 21 years has failed or refused to provide for the child or has abandoned such child, whether or not such child dies before having attained the age of 21 years, unless the parental relationship and duties are subsequently resumed and continue until the death of the child.
This exception is included in EPTL 4-1.4 to address the issue of abandonment. Essentially, NYS does not allow a parent who has abandoned their child to benefit from their estate in the event of their death.